Home / Market report
Updated October 13, 2026
The Austin market, in plain English.
Median sale price, inventory, and how much buyers are negotiating in the City of Austin, from the monthly Unlock MLS Central Texas Housing Report.
City of Austin, September 2026
$570,958Median priceUp 4.2% from Sept 2025
5.4Months of inventory0.3 less than last year
92.5%Average close to list priceUp from 90.8%
4,502Active listingsDown 10.3%
Source: Unlock MLS Central Texas Housing Report, September 2026, City of Austin.
12 month trend
Prices held while inventory eased.
Median sale price (line) against active listings (bars), October 2025 through September 2026.
| Month | Median sale price | Active listings | Months of inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | $570,958 | 4,502 | 5.4 |
| Aug 2026 | $560,000 | 4,554 | 4.6 |
| Jul 2026 | $577,000 | 4,718 | 4.5 |
| Jun 2026 | $605,000 | 4,665 | 4.3 |
| May 2026 | $595,000 | 4,374 | 4.4 |
| Apr 2026 | $573,750 | 3,987 | 4.5 |
| Mar 2026 | $550,000 | 3,653 | 5.4 |
| Feb 2026 | $540,000 | 3,148 | 6.2 |
| Jan 2026 | $522,500 | 3,262 | 3.9 |
| Dec 2025 | $550,000 | 3,359 | 4.0 |
| Nov 2025 | $565,000 | 4,064 | 4.9 |
| Oct 2025 | $552,500 | 4,698 | 5.6 |
Source: Austin Board of REALTORS® and Unlock MLS Central Texas Housing Reports, October 2025 through September 2026, City of Austin. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed, subject to change, and not an appraisal or a guarantee of value.
What it means
Read the story behind the numbers.
Market
Austin Housing Market, September 2026: The Plain English Version
MarketAustin Market Update: How Summer 2026 Played Out
MarketMonths of Inventory, Explained
MarketWhat "Close to List Price" Tells You About Negotiating
MarketIs Austin a Buyer's Market or a Seller's Market?
MarketHow Interest Rates Affect Austin Buyers
For your street
Want the numbers for your neighborhood?
Citywide medians blend very different areas. I will pull the latest Unlock MLS stats for your zip code, or prepare a personal CMA for your home.